Senior Teams – April 22


Published on Friday, April 21, 2017

The senior teams for this week’s NFL matches.

Montmorency has named a strong side for its twilight clash against Eltham, with Pat Fitzgerald, Stephen McCallum, Brett Zorzi and Josh Slattery all coming into the side that won at Whittlesea in Round 1.

The Panthers have named Richmond VFL listed defender Daniel Coffield.

Kieran Andrew is among three inclusions for Heidelberg as the Tigers host Macleod in the season’s first grand final rematch. The Roos regain midfielder Josh Totino.

Bundoora has named forward Daniel Younan for first club game when the Bulls host Whittlesea, however skipper Brent Marshall looks set to miss. The Eagles will be without Matt Dornauf.

Meanwhile, Brad Sanderson has been named in the seniors as he breaks West Preston-Lakeside’s games record when he steps out for his 409th game for the Roosters.

In A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2, Brent Harvey, Kyle McDonald and Jackson Bailey will all miss North Heidelberg’s trip to Sir Douglas Nicholls Oval to take on the Fitzroy Stars.

Thomastown regains Joseph Vaccaro as it takes on fellow 1-0 side Watsonia at Main Street Reserve. The Saints have included key play makers Jarryd Allan and Anthony Cardamone.

Clint Monger and Matt Barden have both been named among the inclusions for Lower Plenty, although playing-coach Michael Ryan will sit out the Bears’ match at Panton Hill.

Epping forward Chris Chilcott will play his first game in close to a year when his side hosts South Morang in Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3. The Lions have named recruit Anthony Calafiore for his first club game.

Kilmore has regained reigning best and fairest Peter de Sousa for its home clash against Mernda, but will be without skipper Ben Tsakmakis.

Continue below for all the new players and team changes. Click on the links to see the selected teams.

Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

Selected teams: Northcote Park vs Greensborough
Northcote Park: IN – Jackson Starcevich; OUT – Lucci Cornelius
Greensborough: IN – Jayden Wilkie; OUT – Mitch Hill (injured)

Selected teams: West Preston-Lakeside vs Hurstbridge
West Preston-Lakeside: IN – Brad Sanderson, Matthew Vincitorio; OUT – Luke Lirosi (injured)
Hurstbridge: IN – Ryan Burton, Mitchell Thompson; OUT – Jay Barbera, Sean Jellie

Selected teams: Heidelberg vs Macleod
Heidelberg: IN – Kieran Andrew, Lewis Beers, Jack Ryan; OUT – Mathew Cullen, Chaz Sargeant, Lachlan T Wilson
Macleod: IN – Luke Dowdle, Josh Totino; OUT – James Condello, Anthony Doherty (injured)

Selected teams: Bundoora vs Whittlesea
Bundoora: IN – Daniel Younan; OUT – Brent Marshall
Whittlesea: IN – Brenton Briffa, Clark Sloan, Nathan Stefanile; OUT – Joel Brennan, Matt Dornauf, Nicholas Lacey

Selected teams: Montmorency vs Eltham
Montmorency: IN – Sam Binion, Patrick Fitzgerald, Stephen McCallum, Josh Slattery, Brett Zorzi; OUT – Zachary Beadle, Anthony Bernardi, Xavier Cahill, Connor Dalgleish, Ethan Miller-Gaff
Eltham: IN – Daniel Coffield, Jye Lorey, Luke Wachinger; OUT – Mason Blakey, Brandon Freeman

A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

Selected teams: Thomastown vs Watsonia
Thomastown: IN – Robert Chadwick, James Mercuri, Joseph Vaccaro; OUT – Anthony Fazzari, Tristan Harrower, Ali Khalil
Watsonia: IN – Jarryd Allan, Anthony Cardamone; OUT – Chris Harris, Sam Harris

Selected teams: Fitzroy Stars vs North Heidelberg
Fitzroy Stars: IN – Gordon Bamblett, Allan Norris; OUT – Indi Clarke, Josh Wanganeen
North Heidelberg: IN – Corey McKay, Liam Nunan, Luke Villanti; OUT – Jackson Bailey (injured), Brent Harvey (unavailable), Kyle McDonald (suspended)

Selected teams: Panton Hill vs Lower Plenty
Panton Hill: IN – Damian Norman; OUT – Indigo Goozee
Lower Plenty: IN – Matt Barden, Jordan Jackson, Clint Monger; OUT – Luke Deslandes, Leigh Gray, Michael Ryan

Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

Selected teams: Epping vs South Morang
Epping: IN – Chris Chilcott, Joel Dunmore, Jaedyn Kearney; OUT – Ash Flavel, Peter McMahon, Corey Middleton
South Morang: IN – Anthony Calafiore, Mathew Robinson; OUT – Mitchell Andrews

Selected teams: Heidelberg West vs Laurimar
Heidelberg West: IN – Daniel Offer, Jayden Shirreff; OUT – Stefan Condello, Ryan Offer
Laurimar: IN – Cody Cullinan, Dylan Humm, Mitchell Monro; OUT – Liam Newton, Anthony Taylor

Selected teams: Kilmore vs Mernda
Kilmore: IN – Peter de Sousa, Callum May, Billy McKeown, David Saunders; OUT – Michael Fairweather, Jason Mancini, Joshua Robertson, Ben Tsakmakis
Mernda: IN – Krys Douglas, Jack Moroney, Adrian Stefanile; OUT – Michael Arcus, Daniel Cobbett, Nathan Thomas

Selected teams: St Mary’s vs Banyule
St Mary’s: No change
Banyule: IN – Daniel Coulson, Ryan Keys; OUT – Brandon Henness, Riley Loton

Related News


  • Share
    Bulls outlast Roosters

    Bundoora took a big step in its 2017 finals assault by downing West Preston-Lakeside by 21 points in an enthralling Round 6 clash.

  • Five in a row for Stars

    The Fitzroy Stars extended their winning streak to five with a 15-point triumph over Lower Plenty in Round 6.

  • Hawks steal it late

    Heidelberg West upset Epping in a thriller at Epping Recreation Reserve to displace the Blues from the Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3 top four.