Senior Clubs

Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

 

Bundoora

Home Ground: Yulong Reserve Plenty Rd, Bundoora
Nickname: Bulls
Entered Competition: 1981
Joined Division 1: 1982
Senior Premierships: 5 (Division 1 – 1995-96, 2011, 2013; Division 2 – 1981)
2017 Senior Coach: Ricky Dyson
2016 Best and Fairest: Matthew Dennis
Website: www.bundoorabulls.com.au


Eltham

Home Ground: Eltham Central Reserve – Panther Place, Eltham
Nickname: Panthers
Entered Competition: 1922
Joined Division 1: 2003
Senior Premierships: 14 (Division 1 – 1930, 1932, 1949, 1953, 1969-70, 1972, 1974; Division 2 – 1982, 1989, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2002)
2017 Senior Coach: Paul King
2016 Best and Fairest: Gavan Connelly
Website: www.elthamfc.com.au


Greensborough

Home Ground: War Memorial Park – Henry St, Greensborough
Nickname: Boro
Entered Competition: 1922
Joined Division 1: 2007
Senior Premierships: 18 (Division 1 – 1922, 1925, 1927, 1931, 1934, 1952, 1955, 1958, 1960-61, 1966-67, 1983-84, 1988-89, 2014; Division 2 – 2006)
2017 Senior Coach: Robert Hyde
2016 Best and Fairest: David Ellard
Website: www.greensboroughfc.com.au


Heidelberg

Home Ground: Warringal Park – Beverley Rd, Heidelberg
Nickname: Tigers
Entered Competition: 1923
Joined Division 1: 1984
Senior Premierships: 20 (Division 1 – 1923, 1928-29, 1937-38, 1948, 1950, 1956-57, 1959, 1964, 1986, 1990, 2004, 2006-09, 2016; Division 2 – 1983)
2017 Senior Coach: Charles Gaylard
2016 Best and Fairest: Paul Bower
Website: www.heidelbergfc.com.au


Hurstbridge

Home Ground: Ben Frilay Oval – Greysharps Rd, Hurstbridge
Nickname: Bridges
Entered Competition:
1988
Joined Division 1: 2017
Senior Premierships: 3 (Division 2 – 2003, 2016; Division 3 – 2010)
2017 Senior Coach: Trevor Little
2016 Best and Fairest: Tom Simpson
Website: www.hurstbridgefc.com


Macleod

Home Ground: De Winton Park – Strasbourg Rd, Rosanna
Nickname: Kangaroos
Entered Competition:
1947
Joined Division 1: 2010
Senior Premierships: 3 (Division 1 – 1971, 2015; Division 2 – 2009)
2017 Senior Coach: Garry Ramsay
2016 Best and Fairest: Lucas Hobbs
Website: www.macleodfc.com.au


Montmorency

Home Ground: Montmorency Park Oval 2 – Para Rd, Montmorency
Nickname: Magpies
Entered Competition:
1924
Joined Division 1: 1924
Senior Premierships: 4 (Division 1 – 1951, 1954, 1976, 1979)
2017 Senior Coach: Ben Haynes
2016 Best and Fairest: Stephen McCallum
Website: www.montmorencyfootballclub.com.au


Northcote Park

Home Ground: Bill Lawry Oval – Westgarth St, Northcote
Nickname: Cougars
Entered Competition:
1982
Joined Division 1: 1995
Senior Premierships: 8 (Division 1 – 1997, 1999-2002, 2012; Division 2 – 1985, 1994)
2017 Senior Coach: Matt McLennan
2016 Best and Fairest: Jordan Perry
Website: www.northcotepark.com.au


West Preston-Lakeside

Home Ground: J.E. Moore Park – Gilbert Rd, Reservoir
Nickname: Roosters
Entered Competition:
1998 (following merger of West Preston and Reservoir-Lakeside)
Joined Division 1: 1998
Senior Premierships: 2 (Division 1 – 2003, 2010)
2017 Senior Coach: Rob Maiorana
2016 Best and Fairest: Shaun Gannon
Website: www.westprestonlakesidefc.com.au


Whittlesea

Home Ground: Whittlesea Showgrounds – Yea Rd, Whittlesea
Nickname: Eagles
Entered Competition: 1992
Joined Division 1: 2016
Senior Premierships: 3 (Division 2 – 2010, 2013, 2015)
2017 Senior Coach: Jim Atkins
2016 Best and Fairest: Jai Robinson
Website: www.whittleseafc.com.au


A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

 

Diamond Creek

Home Ground: Coventry Oval – Elizabeth St, Diamond Creek
Nickname: Demons
Entered Competition: 1922
Joined Division 2: 2009
Senior Premierships: 7 (Division 1 – 1924, 1926, 1981-82; Division 2 – 1992, 1998, 2005)
2017 Senior Coach: Craig Hayes
2016 Best and Fairest:
Chris Moloney
Website:
www.diamondcreekfc.com.au


Fitzroy Stars

Home Ground: Sir Douglas Nicholls Oval – Watt St, Thornbury
Nickname: Stars
Entered Competition:
2008
Joined Division 2: 2008
Senior Premierships:
2017 Senior Coach: Jason Mifsud
2016 Best and Fairest: Peter Hood
Website: Fitzroy Stars website


Lalor

Home Ground: Lalor Reserve – Sydney Cres, Lalor
Nickname: Bloods
Entered Competition:
1968
Joined Division 2: 2011
Senior Premierships: 8 (Division 1 – 1980, 1991-93, 1998; Division 2 – 2001, 2004, 2007)
2017 Senior Coach: Jarrod King
2016 Best and Fairest: Shane Jacobs
Website: www.lalorbloodsfootballclub.teamapp.com


Lower Plenty

Home Ground: Montmorency Park Oval 1 – Para Rd, Montmorency
Nickname: Bears
Entered Competition:
1995
Joined Division 2: 2017
Senior Premierships: 2 (Division 2 – 1999, 2011)
2017 Senior Coach: Michael Ryan
2016 Best and Fairest: Patrick Flynn
Website: www.lowerplentyfc.com.au


North Heidelberg

Home Ground: Shelley Reserve – Shelley St, Heidelberg Heights
Nickname: Bulldogs
Entered Competition:
1958
Joined Division 2: 2016
Senior Premierships: 7 (Division 1 – 1962, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1994, 2005; Division 2 – 2014)
2017 Senior Coach: Stephen Saddington
2016 Best and Fairest: Michael Florance
Website: www.northheidelbergsc.com.au


Panton Hill

Home Ground: Cracknell Reserve – Bishops Rd, Panton Hill
Nickname: Redbacks
Entered Competition: 1997
Joined Division 2: 2014
Senior Premierships: 1 (Division 3 – 2013)
2017 Senior Coach: Joffa Byron
2016 Best and Fairest: Tom Blake
Website: Panton Hill FC website


Thomastown

Home Ground: Main Street Reserve – Main St, Thomastown
Nickname: Bears
Entered Competition: 2001
Joined Division 2: 2015
Senior Premierships: 2 (Division 2 – 2008; Division 3 – 2014)
2017 Senior Coach: Ben Chapman
2016 Best and Fairest: James Rizzolio
Website: Thomastown website


Watsonia

Home Ground: A.K. Lines Reserve – Grimshaw St, Watsonia
Nickname: Saints
Entered Competition: 1969
Joined Division 2: 2017
Senior Premierships: 2 (Division 2 – 1987; Division 3 – 2016)
2017 Senior Coach: Corey McCall
2016 Best and Fairest: Matthew Buzinskas
Website: Watsonia website


Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

 

Banyule

Home Ground: R.J. Brockwell Oval – Beverley Rd, Heidelberg
Nickname: Bears
Entered Competition: 2015
Joined Division 3: 2015
Senior Premierships: 
2017 Senior Coach: Pete Davey
2016 Best and Fairest: Daniel Kelly
Website: www.banyulefc.com


Epping

Home Ground: Epping Recreation Reserve – Park St, Epping
Nickname: Blues
Entered Competition: 1933
Joined Division 3: 2015
Senior Premierships: 9 (Division 1 – 1933, 1935-36, 1939-40, 1963; Division 2 – 1986, 1990, 2012)
2017 Senior Coach: Greg Whitcroft
2016 Best and Fairest:
Josh Stavely
Website:
www.eppingfc.com.au


Heidelberg West

Home Ground: Heidelberg Park – Beverley Rd, Heidelberg
Nickname: Hawks
Entered Competition: 1939
Joined Division 3: 2009
Senior Premierships: 1 (Division 1 – 1941)
2017 Senior Coach: Gary Cutler
2016 Best and Fairest:
Kane Moore
Website:
Heidelberg West website


Kilmore

Home Ground: J.J. Clancy Reserve – Kellys Lane, Kilmore
Nickname: Blues
Entered Competition: 2016
Joined Division 3: 2016
Senior Premierships:
2017 Senior Coach: Nathan Phillips
2016 Best and Fairest:
Peter DeSousa
Website: www.kilmorefnc.net.au


Laurimar

Home Ground: Laurimar Reserve – Painted Hills Rd, Doreen
Nickname: Power
Entered Competition: 2017
Joined Division 3: 2017
Senior Premierships:
2017 Senior Coach: Wayne Sharkie
2016 Best and Fairest:

Website:
 www.laurimarfc.com.au


Mernda

Home Ground: Woodland Waters Reserve – Waterview Drive, Mernda
Nickname: Demons
Entered Competition:
1987
Joined Division 3: 2016
Senior Premierships: 2 (Division 2 – 1991; Division 3 – 2012)
2017 Senior Coach: Steven Power
2016 Best and Fairest: Les Adams
Website: www.merndafnc.com


Reservoir

Home Ground: Crispe Park – Gloucester St, Reservoir
Nickname: Mustangs
Entered Competition: 1981
Joined Division 2: 2016
Senior Premierships: 4 (Division 1 – 1946-47; Division 2 – 1984; Division 3 – 2015)
2017 Senior Coach: Aaron Collins
2016 Best and Fairest: –
Website: Reservoir website


St Mary’s

Home Ground: Whatmough Park – Kalparrin Ave, Greensborough
Nickname: Burra
Entered Competition: 2010
Joined Division 3: 2010
Senior Premierships: –
2017 Senior Coach: Con Borg
2016 Best and Fairest:
Dillan Ronalds
Website:
www.stmaryssfnc.com


South Morang

Home Ground: Mill Park Lakes Reserve
Nickname: Lions
Entered Competition: 1955
Joined Division 3: 2014
Senior Premierships: 1 (Division 3 – 2011)
2017 Senior Coach: Dean Grainger
2016 Best and Fairest: Luke Shelton
Website: www.southmorangfc.com.au