Coaches Player of the Year | April 1-14 votes


Published on Tuesday, April 18, 2017

The Coaches Player of the Year votes from the weekend’s NFL senior matches.

At the conclusion of each NFL senior matches, each coach provides 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the five players they have adjudged best afield.

There will be a total of 30 votes allocated for each senior match.

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 1

West Preston-Lakeside 12.10 (82) def Heidelberg 10.9 (69)
10 votes – Ahmed Saad (WPL)
8 votes – Jackson Clarke (WPL)
5 votes – Paul Bower (H)
4 votes – Garrett McDonagh (WPL)
2 votes – Aaron Crispe (H)
1 vote – Luke Lirosi (WPL)

Northcote Park 16.4 (100) def by West Preston-Lakeside 16.14 (110)
10 votes – Andrew Walker (WPL)
5 votes – Patrick Karnezis (WPL)
5 votes – Jordan Perry (NP)
4 votes – Paul Dirago (NP)
3 votes – Adam Valeri (WPL)
2 votes – Luke Lirosi (WPL)
1 vote – Mathew Stokes (WPL)

Hurstbridge 12.22 (94) def by Macleod 18.18 (126)
5 votes – Jack Grimes (H)
5 votes – Lucas Hobbs (M)
4 votes – Tieren Barbera (H)
4 votes – Troy Barbero (H)
3 votes – Shane Doherty (M)
3 votes – Brad Leggett (M)
3 votes – Justin White (M)
2 votes – Lachlan East (H)
1 vote – Tom Simpson (H)

Heidelberg 11.7 (73) def by Bundoora 12.11 (83)
6 votes – Liam Byrne (B)
6 votes – Lachlan Wilson (H)
5 votes – Ben Shelton (B)
5 votes – Ben Young (B)
4 votes – Marcus Marigliani (H)
3 votes – Kane Slater (B)
1 vote – Jake McNamara (H)

Whittlesea 11.10 (76) def by Montmorency 11.13 (79)
7 votes – Jay Russell (W)
5 votes – Mark Deaves (M)
5 votes – Billy Jenkin (M)
4 votes – Matthew Hunt (M)
3 votes – Michael Fitz-Gerald (M)
2 votes – Thomas Falls (W)
2 votes – Daniel Keenan (M)
2 votes – Justin Sherman (W)

Greensborough 10.9 (69) def by Eltham 11.7 (73)
9 votes – Matthew Keys (E)
8 votes – Anton Woods (E)
4 votes – Jack Johnston (G)
3 votes – Matthew Hayne (G)
2 votes – Josh Riddle (G)
2 votes – Nick Riddle (G)
1 vote – Bradyn Taglieri (E)
1 vote – Stephen McIntyre (E)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

10 votes – Ahmed Saad (West Preston-Lakeside)
10 votes – Andrew Walker (West Preston-Lakeside)
9 votes – Matthew Keys (Eltham)
8 votes – Anton Woods (Eltham)
8 votes – Jackson Clarke (West Preston-Lakeside)
7 votes – Jay Russell (Whittlesea)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 1

Watsonia 10.8 (68) def Panton Hill 6.5 (41)
10 votes – Ben Sutherland (W)
4 votes – Andrew Clarke (W)
4 votes – Jamie Haber (W)
3 votes – Thomas Blake (PH)
3 votes – Daniel Haynes (PH)
2 votes – Christian Janev (W)
2 votes – Jonty Rushton (PH)
1 vote – Cameron Jordan (PH)
1 vote – Ben Weissenfield (W)

Lalor 9.13 (67) def by Thomastown 16.10 (106)
10 votes – Matthew Dirkx (T)
4 votes – Jarrod King (L)
4 votes – Jacob Osei-Duro (T)
3 votes – Shannon Ball (T)
3 votes – Matthew Vasilevski (T)
2 votes – Shane Jacobs (L)
2 votes – Jake Langborne (L)
1 vote – Spencer Christopher (L)
1 vote – Declan Paras (T)

Lower Plenty 15.21 (111) def Fitzroy Stars 13.15 (93)
8 votes – Darcy Barden (LP)
5 votes – Dale Nolan (LP)
4 votes – Peter Hood (FS)
4 votes – Hedley Smith (FS)
3 votes – Jordan Sacco (LP)
2 votes – Patrick Flynn (LP)
2 votes – Brian Hutchinson (FS)
1 vote – Clinton Benjamin (FS)
1 vote – Ben Paterson (LP)

North Heidelberg 13.10 (88) def Diamond Creek 9.5 (59)
6 votes – Adam Braendler (NH)
5 votes – Shane Harvey (NH)
5 votes – Jesse Tardio (NH)
4 votes – Oliver Parks (DC)
3 votes – Timothy Chapman (DC)
3 votes – Brody Tardio (NH)
2 votes – Brad Perry (DC)
1 vote – Jake Brown (NH)
1 vote – Kyan Watson (DC)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

10 votes – Matthew Dirkx (Thomastown)
10 votes – Ben Sutherland (Watsonia)
8 votes – Darcy Barden (Lower Plenty)
6 votes – Adam Braendler (North Heidleberg)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 2

Kilmore 6.10 (46) def by Heidelberg West 16.20 (116)
7 votes – Masaki Miki (HW)
5 votes – Stefan Condello (HW)
5 votes – Nathan Pender (HW)
4 votes – Harley Mozdzierz (HW)
3 votes – Matthew Bulluss (K)
3 votes – Zach Tranter (HW)
2 votes – Adam Milne (K)
1 vote – Justin Bentley (HW)

South Morang 22.24 (156) def Laurimar 9.11 (65)
7 votes – Benjamin Power (SM)
6 votes – Alex Colaidis (SM)
4 votes – Raafat Rachrache (SM)
4 votes – Luke Shelton (SM)
3 votes – Nicholas Johnston (SM)
3 votes – Christopher Menzies (L)
2 votes – Jake Potter (SM)
1 vote – Peter Shepherd (L)

Banyule 13.8 (86) def Epping 10.12 (72)
10 votes – Alec Buchan (E)
6 votes – Nicholas Biscontin (B)
4 votes – Artan Cabdy (B)
4 votes – Brandon Henness (B)
2 votes – Paul Dempsey (E)
2 votes – Thomas Hughes (E)
1 vote – Daniel Kelly (B)
1 vote – Guneyt Ozusen (E)

Mernda 23.12 (150) def Reservoir 9.9 (63)
10 votes – David Hutchinson (M)
7 votes – Lesley Adams (M)
4 votes – Jesse Owens-Draper (M)
3 votes – Benjamin Noy (R)
2 votes – Joshua Delaney (M)
2 votes – Marcus Saddington (M)
1 vote – Kael Beaumont (R)
1 vote – Reece Miller (R)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

20 votes – Alec Buchan (Epping)
16 votes – Masaki Miki (Heidelberg West)
10 votes – David Hutchinson (Mernda)
10 votes – Matthew Yarwood (Banyule)
9 votes – Les Adams (Mernda)
9 votes – Luke Chapman (Kilmore)

Related News


  • Share
    Kangas stay undefeated

    Macleod jumped to the top of the Meadows Greyhounds Division 1 ladder after a stirring 49-point win over premiership fancy West Preston-Lakeside.

  • Tigers claim first scalp

    Heidelberg got its 2017 campaign rolling, piling on six goals to two in the final term to run away with its first win of the season in a 44-point result over Eltham.

  • Bulldogs find their bark

    North Heidelberg made a strong response to last week’s loss to the Fitzroy Stars, producing a commanding display to defeat Lower Plenty by 47 points.