Coaches Player of the Year | May 6-7 votes


Published on Friday, May 12, 2017

The Coaches Player of the Year votes from last week’s NFL senior matches.

At the conclusion of each NFL senior matches, each coach provides 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the five players they have adjudged best afield.

There will be a total of 30 votes allocated for each senior match.

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 4

Hurstbridge 15.18 (108) def Heidelberg 12.9 (81)
10 votes – Robert Graham (HU)
8 votes – Troy Barbero (HU)
4 votes – Micheal Farrelly (HU)
3 votes – Trent Barbero (HU)
3 votes – Will Goss (HE)
2 votes – Michael Brunelli (HE)

Macleod 15.9 (99) def Greensborough 13.7 (85)
10 votes – Lucas Hobbs (M)
6 votes – Brad Leggett (M)
6 votes – Mitch Merkel (G)
5 votes – Jack Johnston (G)
2 votes – Nick Riddle (G)
1 vote – Cathal Corr (M)

Eltham 5.5 (35) def by Northcote Park 11.14 (80)
9 votes – Jordan Perry (NP)
8 votes – Ash Close (NP)
4 votes – Lachlan Boscarini (NP)
4 votes – Paul Steinicke (NP)
2 votes – Paul Dirago (NP)
2 votes – Lewis Glasgow (E)
1 vote – Anton Woods (E)

West Preston-Lakeside 10.11 (71) def by Whittlesea 12.3 (75)
10 votes – Thomas Falls (W)
7 votes – Andrew Fairchild (W)
5 votes – Jaylon Thorpe (WPL)
4 votes – Joel McDonald (WPL)
2 votes – Justin Sherman (W)
1 vote – Patrick Karnezis (WPL)
1 vote – Nathan Stefanile (W)

Montmorency 10.5 (65) def by Bundoora 10.15 (75)
7 votes – Daniel Younan (B)
5 votes – Nathan Thomas (B)
4 votes – Luke Collins (M)
4 vote – Kye Declase (M)
4 votes – Matthew Dennis (B)
4 votes – David Mitchell (B)
2 votes – Todd Hughes (B)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

29 votes – Lucas Hobbs (Macleod)
26 votes – Jordan Perry (Northcote Park)
19 votes – Mark Deaves (Montmorency)
16 votes – Patrick Karnezis (West Preston-Lakeside)
15 votes – Stephen McCallum (Montmorency)
15 votes – Anton Woods (Eltham)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 4

Diamond Creek 10.13 (73) def Lower Plenty 8.3 (51)
9 votes – Chris Moloney (DC)
5 votes – Jess Cosaitis (DC)
5 votes – Rory Kavanagh (DC)
4 votes – Josh Marchbank (DC)
3 votes – Patrick Flynn (LP)
3 votes – Ben Paterson (LP)
1 vote – Ty Franks (DC)

Lalor 5.3 (33) def by Watsonia 16.16 (112)
7 votes – Adrian Alfonsi (W)
5 votes – Kyle Kemp (W)
5 votes – Allan Young (W)
4 votes – Jhye Baddeley-Kelly (L)
4 votes – Shane Jacobs (L)
3 votes – Michael Paske (W)
1 vote – Matthew Crompton (W)
1 vote – Ben Weissenfeld (W)

North Heidelberg 17.13 (115) def Thomastown 3.3 (21)
7 votes – Blair Harvey (NH)
7 votes – Brent Harvey (NH)
7 votes – Jesse Tardio (NH)
4 votes – Brody Tardio (NH)
3 votes – Sashe Spiroski (T)
1 vote – Adam Braendler (NH)
1 vote – Leigh Gilbert (NH)

Fitzroy Stars 14.24 (108) def Panton Hill 6.7 (43)
9 votes – Hedley Smith (FS)
5 votes – Chris McCabe (PH)
4 votes – Richard Bamblett (FS)
4 votes – Clinton Edwards (FS)
4 votes – Max Maynard (FS)
3 votes – Clinton Benjamin (FS)
1 vote – Mitch Anderson (PH)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

23 votes – Clinton Edwards (Fitzroy Stars)
18 votes – Hedley Smith (Fitzroy Stars)
17 votes – Brent Harvey (North Heidelberg)
17 votes – Josh Marchbank (Diamond Creek)
16 votes – Jhye Baddeley-Kelly (Lalor)
16 votes – Patrick Flynn (Lower Plenty)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 5

Reservoir 8.9 (57) def by Kilmore 13.18 (96)
7 votes – Marcus Webb (K)
6 votes – Luke Chapman (K)
5 votes – Bradley Kite (K)
4 votes – Leigh Irons (K)
4 votes – Mathew Rodaughan (R)
2 votes – Jaxson Kinnear (K)
1 vote – Josh Alexander (R)
1 vote – Josh Robertson (K)

Epping 12.14 (86) def Mernda 4.6 (30)
9 votes – Thomas Hughes (E)
5 votes – Bill Hughes (E)
4 votes – Krys Douglas (M)
3 votes – Thomas Sullivan (E)
3 votes – Dallyce Taylor (E)
3 votes – Adrian Totino (E)
2 votes – Michael Robertson (E)
1 vote – Christian Cawsey (M)

Banyule 15.12 (102) def South Morang 10.8 (68)
10 votes – Nicholas Biscontin (B)
4 votes – James Kroussoratis (B)
4 votes – Devin McDonald (B)
3 votes – Adam Barclay (B)
3 votes – Jake Potter (SM)
2 votes – Mitch Buckley (SM)
2 votes – Lachlan James (B)
1 vote – Riley Keath (B)
1 vote – Luke Shelton (SM)

St Mary’s 26.19 (175) def Laurimar 3.8 (26)
9 votes – Nicholas Dean (SM)
6 votes – Dillan Ronalds (SM)
6 votes – Bart Walsh (SM)
4 votes – Daniel Castagnini (SM)
2 votes – Nic Daisley (SM)
2 votes – Matthew Patti (SM)
1 vote – Daniel Laurelli (SM)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

34 votes – Masaki Miki (Heidelberg West)
20 votes – Alec Buchan (Epping)
19 votes – Matthew Yarwood (Banyule)
18 votes – Nicholas Biscontin (Banyule)
18 votes – Luke Chapman (Kilmore)
18 votes – Thomas Hughes (Epping)

NORTHPARK NFLW DIVISION 1 – ROUND 3

Darebin 2.2 (14) def by Melbourne University 6.7 (43)
9 votes – Alexandra Gittings (MU)
6 votes – Tamara Olcorn (D)
6 votes – Sian Wilson (MU)
3 votes – Emma Gunn (MU)
3 votes – Isabelle Porter (D)
2 votes – Kira Price (MU)
1 votes – Simone Nalder (D)

Deer Park 0.0 (0) def by Bendigo 16.10 (106)
10 votes – Kodi Jacques (B)
6 votes – Kerryn Harrington (B)
4 votes – Tiahna Cochrane (B)
3 votes – Teresa Cassar (DP)
3 votes – Jacinta Louttit (B)
2 votes – Belinda Hateley (DP)
1 vote – Louise Bibby (B)
1 vote – Kayla Ravanello (DP)

Kew 4.3 (27) def by VU Western Spurs 7.6 (48)
10 votes – Olivia Storer (VU)
4 votes – Jessica Burger (K)
4 votes – Jessie Davies (VU)
3 votes – Tarli Gillam (VU)
3 votes – Sabrin Nyawela (VU)
2 votes – Michaela Harding (K)
2 votes – Lauren Murphy (VU)
1 vote – Isabelle Harding (K)
1 vote – Lucy Herd (K)

La Trobe University 4.7 (31) def by Pascoe Vale 4.11 (35)
9 votes – Lisa Kirby (PV)
5 votes – Rebecca Foggie (PV)
4 votes – Claudia Gunjuca (LTU)
3 votes – Teresa D’Angelo (LTU)
3 votes – Samantha Greene (LTU)
3 votes – Emily Turnbull (LTU)
2 votes – Siobhan Carlton (PV)
1 vote – Kate Bond (LTU)

Whitehorse 2.5 (17) def by Diamond Creek Women’s 8.10 (58)
9 votes – Jessica Provan (DC)
6 votes – Natalie Bire (DC)
5 votes – Alexandra Morcom (DC)
3 votes – Nicole Hales (DC)
3 votes – Lucy Watkin (W)
2 votes – Brodie Watts (W)
1 vote – Tarryn Barrie (W)
1 vote – Isabella Farchione (DC)

Leaderboard – Northpark NFLW Division 1

19 votes – Jessie Davies (VU Western Spurs)
19 votes – Jessica Provan (Diamond Creek Women’s)
16 votes – Kerryn Harrington (Bendigo)
13 votes – Teresa Cassar (Deer Park)
13 votes – Tiahna Cochrane (Bendigo)
13 votes – Tamara Olcorn (Darebin)

NORTHPARK NFLW DIVISION 2 – ROUND 3

La Trobe University 0.1 (1) def by Laurimar 1.4 (10)
5 votes – Jane Astbury (LTU)
5 votes – Molly Cronin (L)
5 votes – Lisa Jaeger (L)
4 votes – Courtney Corr (L)
3 votes – Donna Keogh (L)
3 votes – Emily Temple (L)
2 votes – Kimberley Nash (LTU)
2 votes – Zoe Mallia (L)
1 vote – Rachel Hickey (LTU)

Whitehorse 3.6 (24) drew with Diamond Creek Women’s 3.6 (24)
9 votes – Ashley Johnson (W)
7 votes – Natalie Pearce (W)
5 votes – Gabriella Clark (W)
3 votes – Linda Thorpe (DCW)
2 votes – Dannielle Burdan (W)
2 votes – Imaan Hargreaves (DCW)
1 vote – Lisa Di Camillo (DCW)
1 vote – Kate Griffin (W)

Darebin 6.9 (45) def Montmorency 6.5 (41)
8 votes – Clare Sullivan (D)
5 votes – Toni Alexandrow (D)
5 votes – Megan Allan (M)
5 votes – Lauren Dow (M)
3 votes – Nicole Blythe (M)
2 votes – Tarryn Escreet (D)
1 vote – Sian Capito (M)
1 vote – Martha Fooks (D)

West Preston-Lakeside 4.10 (34) def South Morang 2.0 (12)
9 votes – Monique DeMatteo (WPL)
9 votes – Dialla Fayad (WPL)
4 votes – Cassie Hurst (SM)
3 votes – Belinda Gicevski (WPL)
3 votes – Alisha Pryde (SM)
2 votes – Natarsha Bamblett (WPL)

Leaderboard – Northpark NFLW Division 2

20 votes – Monique DeMatteo (West Preston-Lakeside)
16 votes – Dialla Fayad (West Preston-Lakeside)
15 votes – Toni Alexandrow (Darebin)
15 votes – Nicole Blythe (Montmorency)
14 votes – Belinda Gicevski (West Preston-Lakeside)
14 votes – Clare Sullivan (Darebin)

Related News


  • Share
    Bulls cause upset in classic

    Bundoora secured its third premiership in seven years with a heart-stopping three-point triumph over minor premier Macleod in the 2017 Meadows Greyhounds Division 1 grand final.

  • Boro claim redemption

    Despite trailing 20 minutes into the last quarter, Greensborough dug deep in the final 10 minutes to overhaul Northcote Park and take out the Division 1 reserves premiership.

  • Panthers claim thriller

    Eltham topped off a momentous finals campaign with a thrilling four-point win over Greensborough to claim the Division 1 under-19s premiership.