Coaches Player of the Year | June 23-25 votes


Published on Friday, June 30, 2017

The Coaches Player of the Year votes from last week’s NFL senior matches.

At the conclusion of each NFL senior matches, each coach provides 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the five players they have adjudged best afield.

There will be a total of 30 votes allocated for each senior match.

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 9

Hurstbridge 18.22 (130) def Eltham 12.15 (87)
10 votes – Jack Grimes (H)
7 votes – Tom Grimes (H)
4 votes – Aiden Clarke (H)
3 votes – Cooper Perrin (H)
2 votes – Brayden Shaw (H)
2 votes – Anton Woods (E)
1 vote – Brandon Freeman (E)
1 vote – Jarrod Tilley (H)

Northcote Park 18.13 (121) def Whittlesea 10.6 (66)
10 votes – Bronik Davies (NP)
8 votes – Jordan Perry (NP)
5 votes – Dylan Campbell (NP)
3 votes – Janan Daniel (W)
2 votes – Gerard Sutton (NP)
1 vote – Brenton Briffa (W)
1 vote – Paul Steinicke (NP)

Macleod 17.10 (112) def Montmorency 12.6 (78)
8 votes – Ned McKeown (MA)
6 votes – Matthew Hunt (MO)
5 votes – Matthew Clark (MA)
5 votes – Jesse Donaldson (MO)
3 votes – Daniel Keenan (MO)
2 votes – Shane Doherty (MA)
1 vote – Hamish Paynter (MA)

Greensborough 17.15 (117) def Bundoora 15.14 (104)
10 votes – Tristan Stead (G)
8 votes – Jacob Ireland (G)
4 votes – Daniel Younan (B)
3 votes – Ricky Mullins (G)
2 votes – Josh Callaway (G)
2 votes – Matthew Haynes (G)
1 vote – Gary Moorcroft (B)

Heidelberg 10.13 (73) def West Preston-Lakeside 10.10 (70)
6 votes – Jacob Ramaekers (WPL)
6 votes – Mathew Stokes (WPL)
5 votes – Sam Gilmore (H)
4 votes – Will Knight (H)
4 votes – Marcus Marigliani (H)
2 votes – Garrett McDonagh (WPL)
2 votes – Ryan Stone (H)
1 vote – Michael Brunelli (H)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

48 votes – Jordan Perry (Northcote Park)
39 votes – Ned McKeown (Macleod)
37 votes – Anton Woods (Eltham)
32 votes – Lucas Hobbs (Macleod)
31 votes – Andrew Walker (West Preston-Lakeside)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 9

Watsonia 17.10 (112) def Fitzroy Stars 16.10 (106)
9 votes – Scott Barnett (W)
6 votes – Kain Proctor (FS)
5 votes – Ben Anderson (W)
4 votes – Jeremy Bennett (W)
3 votes – Malcolm Dow (FS)
2 votes – Allan Young (W)
1 vote – Matthew Crawford (W)

Diamond Creek 5.13 (43) def by Thomastown 8.7 (55)
8 votes – Cameron Dawson (T)
5 votes – Matthew Vasilevski (T)
4 votes – Lukas Fellows (T)
4 votes – Declan Paras (T)
3 votes – Bryce Adams (DC)
2 votes – Josh Beare (T)
2 votes – Ricky Mercuri (T)
1 vote – David Folino (T)
1 vote – Hugh Kavanagh (DC)

Lalor 14.9 (90) def Panton Hill 11.18 (84)
10 votes – Terence Upoko (L)
4 votes – Beau Delcus (L)
4 votes – Harley Nancarrow (L)
4 votes – Dane Robinson (PH)
3 votes – Ben Curtiss (L)
3 votes – Matthew Fowler (PH)
1 vote – Jhye Baddeley-Kelly (L)
1 vote – Spencer Christopher (L)

North Heidelberg 10.6 (66) def Lower Plenty 8.14 (62)
5 votes – Daniel Bramich (NH)
5 votes – Fabian Dorbolo (LP)
5 votes – Blair Harvey (NH)
4 votes – Tom Keys (LP)
4 votes – Laurie Naismith (LP)
4 votes – Brody Tardio (NH)
3 votes – Patrick Flynn (LP)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

46 votes – Brent Harvey (North Heidelberg)
41 votes – Darcy Barden (Lower Plenty)
35 votes – Jhye Baddeley-Kelly (Lalor)
35 votes – Clinton Edwards (Fitzroy Stars)
35 votes – Patrick Flynn (Lower Plenty)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 10

Reservoir 7.5 (47) def by Epping 16.22 (118)
8 votes – Corey Middleton (E)
7 votes – Daniel Moore (E)
5 votes – Leigh Judd (E)
3 votes – Thomas Crellin (R)
3 votes – Thomas Sullivan (E)
2 votes – Thomas Goodwin (R)
1 vote – Bill Hughes (E)
1 vote – Joseph Spicuglia (R)

Heidelberg West 13.11 (89) def by Kilmore 15.7 (97)
8 votes – Justin Bentley (HW)
8 votes – Leigh Irons (K)
6 votes – Harley Mozdzierz (HW)
4 votes – Michael Marrett (K)
2 votes – Ben Cooney (K)
1 vote – Masaki Miki (HW)
1 vote – Adam Milne (K)

Laurimar 7.5 (47) def by St Mary’s 16.17 (113)
5 votes – Cruz Bradshaw (SM)
5 votes – Dillan Ronalds (SM)
4 votes – Nicholas Daisley (SM)
4 votes – Zac Johnston (SM)
4 votes – Lance Whitnall (L)
3 votes – Leigh Murphy (L)
2 votes – Nicholas Gedge (SM)
2 votes – Matthew Patti (SM)
1 vote – Daniel Castagnini (SM)

Banyule 25.18 (168) def Mernda 3.8 (26)
9 votes – Kieran Malone (B)
7 votes – Scott Gumbleton (B)
5 votes – Devin McDonald (B)
4 votes – Daniel Kelly (B)
3 votes – Adam Barclay (B)
1 vote – Riley Loton (B)
1 vote – Matthew Yarwood (B)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

41 votes – Masaki Miki (Heidelberg West)
35 votes – Leigh Irons (Kilmore)
31 votes – Dillan Ronalds (St Mary’s)
27 votes – Jarryd Coulson (Heidelberg West)
23 votes – Jacob Smith (Banyule)
23 votes – Matthew Yarwood (Banyule)

NORTHPARK NFLW DIVISION 1 – ROUND 9

La Trobe University 1.4 (10) def by Kew 12.13 (85)
9 votes – Natalie Gills (K)
6 votes – Michaela Harding (K)
6 votes – Lucy Herd (K)
6 votes – Domica Wescombe (K)
2 votes – Rachel O’Regan (K)
1 vote – Denae Clow (LTU)

Diamond Creek Women’s 13.19 (97) def Pascoe Vale 2.2 (14)
8 votes – Natalie Bire (DCW)
5 votes – Nicole Hales (DCW)
4 votes – Alexandra Morcom (DCW)
4 votes – Airlie Runnalls (DCW)
4 votes – Lauren Young (PV)
3 votes – Jessica Smith (DCW)
1 vote – Isabella Farchione
1 vote – Danielle Ridgeway (PV)

Bendigo 6.6 (42) def VU Western Spurs 3.4 (22)
10 votes – Leah French (B)
5 votes – Kirralee Myers (VU)
4 votes – Ruby Campbell (B)
4 votes – Tiahna Cochrane (B)
3 votes – Grace Campbell (B)
2 votes – Mickayla Ward (VU)
1 vote – Tayla Dinuccio (VU)
1 vote – Olivia Storer (VU)

Darebin 18.19 (127) def Deer Park 0.1 (1)
5 votes – Rachel Hibbert (D)
5 votes – Isabelle Porter (D)
5 votes – Alex Reynolds (D)
4 votes – Shannon Egan (D)
3 votes – Belinda Hateley (DP)
3 votes – Tamara Olcorn (D)
2 votes – Maria Afuhaamango (DP)
2 votes – Emma Gianelli (D)
1 vote – Steph Comelli (DP)

Whitehorse 6.3 (39) def by Melbourne University 11.8 (74)
10 votes – Holly Bailey (MU)
7 votes – Sian Wilson (MU)
4 votes – Sera Catana (W)
3 votes – Claire Dyett (W)
2 votes – Alexandra Gittings (MU)
2 votes – Kaitlin Richards (W)
2 votes – Katie Shanahan (W)

Leaderboard – Northpark NFLW Division 1

40 votes – Tamara Olcorn (Darebin)
39 votes – Natalie Bire (Diamond Creek Women’s)
38 votes – Kerryn Harrington (Bendigo)
36 votes – Tiahna Cochrane (Bendigo)
34 votes – Belinda Hateley (Deer Park)

NORTHPARK NFLW DIVISION 2 – ROUND 9

La Trobe University 1.3 (9) def by Kew 3.4 (22)
5 votes – Alanna McRae (K)
5 votes – Natassia Williams (K)
4 votes – Stefania Velona (LTU)
4 votes – Elise Wiggins (K)
3 votes – Justine Cain (K)
3 votes – Jessica Mackey (K)
2 votes – Roisin Lambert (K)
2 votes – Georga Small (LTU)
1 vote – Erin Murphy (K)
1 vote – Florence Stewart (K)

Diamond Creek Women’s 3.1 (19) def by Laurimar 4.7 (31)
10 votes – Ellie Koiker (L)
4 votes – Sam Fisher-Baker (L)
4 votes – Cailey Mayerhofer (L)
3 votes – Tiahn Cowan (DCW)
3 votes – Jodie Marsh (DCW)
2 votes – Donna Keogh (L)
2 votes – Linda Thorp (DCW)
1 vote – Brianna Matthews-Gunn (DCW)
1 vote – Teah Stepan (DCW)

Darebin 2.5 (17) def by West Preston-Lakeside 3.5 (23)
7 votes – Belinda Gicevski (WPL)
7 votes – Kristin Stensholt (D)
5 votes – Chloe Kalanj (WPL)
4 votes – Monique DeMatteo (WPL)
3 votes – Jem Wilson (D)
2 votes – Taryn Escreet (D)
1 vote – Jessica Bamblett (WPL)
1 vote – Taylah Colosimo (D)

Whitehorse 1.1 (7) def by Montmorency 16.8 (104)
10 votes – Nicole Blythe (M)
4 votes – Madison Bayes (M)
4 votes – Dannielle Burden (W)
3 votes – Rhiarn Daley (M)
3 votes – Kate Griffin (W)
3 votes – Laura Seddon (W)
2 votes – Ashleigh Bayes (M)
1 vote – Natalie Tull-Boyle (M)

South Morang 2.1 (13) def by VU Western Spurs 7.5 (47)
7 votes – Brittany Wunhym (VU)
5 votes – Kerrie Clarke (VU)
5 votes – Shelby Crameri (VU)
5 votes – Cassie Hurst (SM)
5 votes – Haley Stanford (VU)
2 votes – Ella Banfield (VU)
1 vote – Jacinta Campbell (SM)

Leaderboard – Northpark NFLW Division 2

52 votes – Monique DeMatteo (West Preston-Lakeside)
49 votes – Nicole Blythe (Montmorency)
38 votes – Ellie Koiker (Laurimar)
34 votes – Natarsha Bamblett (West Preston-Lakeside)
32 votes – Belinda Gicevski (West Preston-Lakeside)

Related News


  • Share
    Bulls cause upset in classic

    Bundoora secured its third premiership in seven years with a heart-stopping three-point triumph over minor premier Macleod in the 2017 Meadows Greyhounds Division 1 grand final.

  • Boro claim redemption

    Despite trailing 20 minutes into the last quarter, Greensborough dug deep in the final 10 minutes to overhaul Northcote Park and take out the Division 1 reserves premiership.

  • Panthers claim thriller

    Eltham topped off a momentous finals campaign with a thrilling four-point win over Greensborough to claim the Division 1 under-19s premiership.