Coaches Player of the Year | July 8-9 votes


Published on Friday, July 14, 2017

The Coaches Player of the Year votes from last week’s NFL senior matches.

At the conclusion of each NFL senior matches, each coach provides 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the five players they have adjudged best afield.

There will be a total of 30 votes allocated for each senior match.

Please note: Votes for Round 11-14 of Northpark NFLW Division 1 and Northpark NFLW Division 2 will be kept private, with the award winners to be announced at the NFL Senior Presentation Night.

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 11

Hurstbridge 11.8 (74) def by Bundoora 22.15 (147)
10 votes – Nathan Thomas (B)
6 votes – Isaac Muller (B)
4 votes – Matthew Dennis (B)
4 votes – Jack Grimes (H)
2 votes – Brent Marshall (B)
2 votes – David Mitchell (B)
1 vote – Tieren Barbera (H)
1 vote – Brendan Carlyon (B)

Eltham 7.10 (52) def by Montmorency 15.8 (98)
9 votes – Patrick Fitzgerald (M)
9 votes – Bobby Lamanna (M)
3 votes – James Brooker (M)
3 votes – Stephan McCallum (M)
2 votes – Tom Rogers (E)
2 votes – Anton Woods (E)
1 vote – Matthew Keys (E)
1 vote – Joel McLellan (M)

Greensborough 8.7 (55) def Macleod 5.19 (49)
10 votes – Daniel McLinden (G)
6 votes – Ricky Mullins (G)
4 votes – Shane Doherty (M)
4 votes – Hamish Paynter (M)
2 votes – Brad Leggett (M)
2 votes – Ned McKeown (M)
1 vote – Josh Riddle (G)
1 vote – Nick Riddle (G)

West Preston Lakeside 11.10 (76) def by Northcote Park 16.11 (107)
10 votes – Jackson Starcevich (NP)
5 votes – Jordan Perry (NP)
4 votes – Julian Violato (NP)
4 votes – Andrew Walker (WPL)
3 votes – Ash Close (NP)
2 votes – Bronik Davies (NP)
1 vote – Jake Mills (NP)
1 vote – Ahmed Saad (WPL)

Heidelberg 18.12 (120) def Whittlesea 12.5 (77)
8 votes – Sam Gilmore (H)
7 votes – Tom Sullivan (H)
6 votes – Chris Horman (W)
5 votes – Lachlan Wilson (H)
2 votes – Marcus Marigliani (H)
2 votes – Jordan Treloar (H)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

56 votes – Jordan Perry (Northcote Park)
42 votes – Jack Grimes (Hurstbridge)
41 votes – Ned McKeown (Macleod)
39 votes – Anton Woods (Eltham)
38 votes – Jackson Starcevich (Northcote Park)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 11

Diamond Creek 27.28 (190) def Panton Hill 0.2 (2)
9 votes – Bryce Adams (DC)
6 votes – Josh Marchbank (DC)
5 votes – Oliver Parks (DC)
4 votes – Nathan Searl (DC)
3 votes – Brad Perry (DC)
3 votes – Daniel Shallard (DC)

Lalor 9.9 (63) def by Lower Plenty 15.15 (105)
5 votes – Patrick Flynn (LP)
5 votes – Jackson Freebain (LP)
5 votes – Ben Paterson (LP)
4 votes – Todd Anderson (L)
3 votes – Jhye Baddeley-Kelly (L)
3 votes – Matthew Duckworth (LP)
2 votes – Tom Keys (LP)
2 votes – Harley Nancarrow (L)
1 vote – Shane Jacobs (LP)

North Heidelberg 29.8 (182) def Watsonia 11.7 (73)
10 votes – Shane Harvey (NH)
7 votes – Brent Harvey (NH)
7 votes – Jesse Tardio (NH)
3 votes – Liam Nunan (NH)
2 votes – Brody Tardio (NH)
1 vote – Adam Braendler (NH)

Fitzroy Stars 12.12 (84) def Thomastown 11.14 (80)
10 votes – Matthew Dirkx (T)
8 votes – Matthew Vasilevski (T)
3 votes – Malcolm Dow (FS)
3 votes – Jye Karpany (FS)
2 votes – Adrian Natoli (T)
2 votes – Allan Norris (FS)
1 vote – Clinton Benjamin (FS)
1 vote – Vaasili Tuifao (FS)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

62 votes – Brent Harvey (North Heidelberg)
42 votes – Darcy Barden (Lower Plenty)
42 votes – Patrick Flynn (Lower Plenty)
38 votes – Jhye Baddeley-Kelly (Lalor)
36 votes – Jesse Tardio (North Heidelberg)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 12

Reservoir 6.3 (39) def by South Morang 20.22 (142)
10 votes – Jordan Steele (SM)
7 votes – Luke Shelton (SM)
5 votes – Alex Colaidis (SM)
3 votes – Thomas Goodwin (R)
2 votes – James Hewson (SM)
2 votes – David McGregor (R)
1 vote – Matthew Trim (SM)

Epping 7.15 (57) def by St Mary’s 8.10 (58)
9 votes – Leigh Judd (E)
5 votes – Dillan Ronalds (SM)
4 votes – Thomas Hughes (E)
3 votes – Adam Lucci (SM)
3 votes – Dallyce Taylor (E)
2 votes – Jake Dambrauskas (SM)
2 votes – Daniel Dober (SM)
1 vote – Kevin Kiernan (E)
1 vote – Daniel Moore (E)

Laurimar 8.8 (56) def Heidelberg West 9.15 (69)
8 votes – Justin Bentley (HW)
6 votes – Masaki Miki (HW)
5 votes – Jarryd Coulson (HW)
3 votes – Jackson Lewis (L)
3 votes – Ben Kennan (HW)
2 votes – Adam Dennis (L)
2 votes – Joel McDonald (L)
1 vote – Adam Samsa (HW)

Mernda 6.8 (44) def by Kilmore 11.6 (72)
8 votes – Leigh Irons (K)
8 votes – Ben Tsakmakis (K)
6 votes – Matthew Campbell (M)
6 votes – Hayden Phillips (K)
1 vote – Peter de Sousa (K)
1 vote – Jaxson Kinnear (K)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

48 votes – Masaki Miki (Heidelberg West)
43 votes – Leigh Irons (Kilmore)
42 votes – Dillon Ronalds (St Mary’s)
36 votes – Jarryd Coulson (Heidelberg West)
33 votes – Leigh Judd (Epping)

Related News


  • Share
    Bulls cause upset in classic

    Bundoora secured its third premiership in seven years with a heart-stopping three-point triumph over minor premier Macleod in the 2017 Meadows Greyhounds Division 1 grand final.

  • Boro claim redemption

    Despite trailing 20 minutes into the last quarter, Greensborough dug deep in the final 10 minutes to overhaul Northcote Park and take out the Division 1 reserves premiership.

  • Panthers claim thriller

    Eltham topped off a momentous finals campaign with a thrilling four-point win over Greensborough to claim the Division 1 under-19s premiership.