Coaches Player of the Year | April 29-30 votes


Published on Thursday, May 4, 2017

The Coaches Player of the Year votes from last week’s NFL senior matches.

At the conclusion of each NFL senior matches, each coach provides 5-4-3-2-1 votes to the five players they have adjudged best afield.

There will be a total of 30 votes allocated for each senior match.

Continue below for this week’s votes.

MEADOWS GREYHOUNDS DIVISION 1 – ROUND 3

Bundoora 14.12 (96) def Hurstbridge 10.10 (70)
5 votes – Brent Marshall (B)
5 votes – Ben Nesci (B)
5 votes – Nathan Thomas (B)
4 votes – Josh Grabowski (B)
4 votes – Nick Grabowski (B)
4 votes – Tyrone Loader (H)
2 votes – Ryan Burton (H)
1 vote – David Mitchell (B)

Whittlesea 6.6 (42) def by Northcote Park 19.14 (128)
10 votes – Jordan Perry (NP)
5 votes – Brock McLennan (NP)
4 votes – Ash Close (NP)
4 votes – Paul Steinicke (NP)
3 votes – Max Dyson (W)
2 votes – Marty Hore (NP)
1 vote – Matthew Coen (W)
1 vote – Jackson Starcevich (NP)

Greensborough 11.13 (79) def by Montmorency 14.12 (96)
10 votes – Stephen McCallum (M)
6 votes – Joel McLellan (M)
5 votes – Mark Deaves (M)
4 votes – Jack Johnston (G)
3 votes – Billy Jenkin (M)
1 vote – Ricky Mullins (G)
1 vote – Nick Riddle (G)

Eltham 6.16 (52) def by Heidelberg 14.11 (95)
10 votes – Adam Symes (H)
7 votes – Charles Gaylard (H)
6 votes – Sam Grimley (H)
3 votes – Adam Brovedani (E)
3 votes – Anton Woods (E)
1 vote – Will Goss (H)

Macleod 19.9 (123) def West Preston-Lakeside 11.8 (74)
9 votes – Patrick Martin (M)
6 votes – Nathan Valladares (WPL)
5 votes – Lucas Hobbs (M)
5 votes – Laurence Schubert (M)
2 votes – Jackson Clarke (WPL)
2 votes – Chris Long (M)
1 vote – Andrew Walker (WPL)

Leaderboard – Meadows Greyhounds Division 1

19 votes – Mark Deaves (Montmorency)
19 votes – Lucas Hobbs (Macleod)
17 votes – Jordan Perry (Northcote Park)
15 votes – Patrick Karnezis (West Preston-Lakeside)
15 votes – Stephen McCallum (Montmorency)

A PLUS LABOUR SOLUTIONS DIVISION 2 – ROUND 3

Watsonia 7.4 (46) def by Fitzroy Stars 20.20 (140)
9 votes – Clinton Edwards (FS)
6 votes – Clinton Benjamin (FS)
5 votes – Peter Hood (FS)
5 votes – Kain Proctor (FS)
3 votes – Shawn Wilkey (FS)
1 vote – Richard Bamblett (FS)
1 vote – Keith Morgan (FS)

Thomastown 10.7 (67) def by Diamond Creek 16.13 (109)
10 votes – Josh Marchbank (DC)
4 votes – Jacob Booth (DC)
4 votes – Kyan Watson (DC)
3 votes – Jedd McQueen (DC)
3 votes – Kane Tenace (DC)
2 votes – Rory Kavanagh (DC)
2 votes – Jai Norman (DC)
1 vote – Tyler Barnes (DC)
1 vote – Oliver Parks (DC)

Lower Plenty 7.15 (57) def by North Heidelberg 16.8 (104)
10 votes – Brent Harvey (NH)
5 votes – Nick Matthews (NH)
4 votes – Adam Braendler (NH)
4 votes – Shane Harvey (NH)
3 votes – Liam Nunan (NH)
2 votes – Marc Lonergan (NH)
1 vote – Michael Florance (NH)
1 vote – Patrick Flynn (LP)

Panton Hill 9.11 (65) def by Lalor 13.15 (93)
10 votes – Jhye Baddeley-Kelly (L)
7 votes – Harley Nancarrow (L)
4 votes – Shane Jacobs (L)
3 votes – Scott Conte (PH)
2 votes – Jake Langborne (L)
2 votes – Nick Sandy (L)
1 vote – Joffa Byron (PH)
1 vote – Cameron Jordan (PH)

Leaderboard – A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2

19 votes – Clinton Edwards (Fitzroy Stars)
14 votes – Jacob Booth (Diamond Creek)
13 votes – Patrick Flynn (Lower Plenty)
13 votes – Josh Marchbank (Diamond Creek)
12 votes – Jhye Baddeley-Kelly (Lalor)

HEIDELBERG GOLF CLUB DIVISION 3 – ROUND 4

Laurimar 4.5 (29) def by Epping 21.12 (138)
9 votes – Shane Wood (E)
8 votes – Thomas Sullivan (E)
4 votes – Leigh Judd (E)
3 votes – Paul Dempsey (E)
3 votes – Thomas Hughes (E)
2 votes – Jayden Wendt (L)
1 vote – Scott Toull (L)

Mernda 9.10 (64) def by St Mary’s 10.8 (68)
6 votes – Matthew Golledge (M)
5 votes – Daniel Castagnini (SM)
4 votes – Ian Fulton (M)
4 votes – Nicholas Gedge (SM)
3 votes – Daniel Dober (SM)
3 votes – Adam Lucci (SM)
2 votes – Anthony Bradford (M)
2 votes – Dillan Ronalds (SM)
1 vote – Les Adams (M)

Reservoir 9.8 (62) def by Heidelberg West 19.12 (126)
9 votes – Ben Kennan (HW)
9 votes – Masaki Miki (HW)
5 votes – Jayden Shirreff (HW)
3 votes – Matthew Rodaughan (R)
2 votes – David McGregor (R)
1 vote – Jye Collins (R)
1 vote – Liam Pender (HW)

South Morang 16.11 (107) def Kilmore 4.6 (30)
10 votes – Daniel Watson (SM)
6 votes – Mathew Robinson (SM)
5 votes – Jake Potter (SM)
4 votes – Alex Colaidis (SM)
2 votes – Jaxson Kinnear (K)
2 votes – Jordan Steele (SM)
1 vote – Matt Trim (SM)

Leaderboard – Heidelberg Golf Club Division 3

34 votes – Masaki Miki (Heidelberg West)
20 votes – Alec Buchan (Epping)
19 votes – Matthew Yarwood (Banyule)
16 votes – Matthew Bulluss (Kilmore)
15 votes – Liam Pender (Heidelberg West)

NORTHPARK NFLW DIVISION 1 – ROUND 2

Melbourne University 2.6 (18) def by Bendigo 5.9 (39)
10 votes – Kerryn Harrington (B)
8 votes – Ruby Campbell (B)
6 votes – Megan Jennings (B)
4 votes – Karly Tapner (MU)
2 votes – Kodi Jacques (B)

Darebin 17.8 (110) def La Trobe University 0.3 (3)
7 votes – Kate Bond (LTU)
7 votes – Tamara Olcorn (D)
6 votes – Nikita Magriplis (D)
5 votes – Shannon Egan (D)
4 votes – Georgia Hammond (D)
1 vote – Stefania Velona (LTU)

Diamond Creek Women’s 12.3 (75) def Kew 2.2 (14)
10 votes – Jessica Provan (DCW)
4 votes – Brittany Grech (DCW)
4 votes – Alexandra Morcom (DCW)
3 votes – Nicole Hales (DCW)
3 votes – Jessica Smith (DCW)
2 votes – Isabella Farchione (DCW)
2 votes – Domica Wescombe (K)
1 vote – Shazi Cappello (DCW)
1 vote – Molly Rose Coulter (K)

VU Western Spurs 16.12 (108) def Pascoe Vale 3.4 (22)
8 votes – Alexandra Quigley (VU)
6 votes – Kirralee Myers (VU)
5 votes – Jessie Davies (VU)
3 votes – Madison Lister (VU)
3 votes – Aimee Whelan (PV)
2 votes – Siobhan Carlton (PV)
2 votes – Olivia Storer (VU)
1 vote – Jessica George (PV)

Whitehorse 9.11 (65) def Deer Park 3.0 (18)
10 votes – Teresa Cassar (DP)
5 votes – Maria Afuhaamango (DP)
4 votes – Susan Fearn-Wannan (W)
4 votes – Belinda Hateley (DP)
3 votes – Natalie Pearce (W)
2 votes – Sarah Cowley (W)
1 votes – Amelia Dawborn (W)
1 vote – Chloe Portelli (DP)

Leaderboard – Northpark NFLW Division 1

15 votes – Jessie Davies (VU Western Spurs)
10 votes – Kate Bond (La Trobe University)
10 votes – Teresa Cassar (Deer Park)
10 votes – Morgan Cocks (Whitehorse)
10 votes – Kerryn Harrington (Diamond Creek Women’s)
10 votes – Jessica Provan (Diamond Creek Women’s)

NORTHPARK NFLW DIVISION 2 – ROUND 2

Darebin 7.9 (51) def La Trobe University 0.1 (1)
5 votes – Emma Gianelli (D)
5 votes – Clare Sullivan (D)
4 votes – Emma Gianelli (D)
4 votes – Cori Rieger (D)
3 votes – Lauren Hartshorn (D)
3 votes – Keely Murrihy (LTU)
2 votes – Elisa Cafarella (D)
2 votes – Kaitlyn Ritchie (LTU)
1 vote – Lauren Hartshorn (LTU)
1 vote – Laura O’Malley (D)

Diamond Creek Women’s 2.8 (20) def by Kew 3.2 (20)
7 votes – Ellen Short (DCW)
5 votes – Danielle Gills (K)
4 votes – Justine Franzoni (K)
4 votes – Tess Malcom (K)
3 votes – Rhiannon Dingley (DCW)
3 votes – Kristie-Lee McClure (DCW)
2 votes – Vanessa Webb (K)
1 vote – Clare Cosgrave (DCW)
1 vote – Alexandra Monteiro (K)

VU Western Spurs 9.12 (66) def Laurimar 0.0 (0)
5 votes – Tamara Cole (VU)
5 votes – Ellie Koiker (L)
4 votes – Zoe Mallia (L)
4 votes – Georgia Smith (VU)
3 votes – Courtney Dark (L)
3 votes – Danielle Mazzocca (VU)
2 votes – Leanne Dowdle (L)
2 votes – Kessia Ianzanno (VU)
1 vote – Jade Doonan (VU)
1 vote – Tammy Richards (L)

Whitehorse 2.2 (14) def by West Preston-Lakeside 12.17 (89)
6 votes – Belinda Gicevski (WPL)
6 votes – Jacqueline McDonald (WPL)
5 votes – Dialla Fayad (WPL)
4 votes – Briana Holland (W)
4 votes – Monique DeMatteo (WPL)
2 votes – Ashley Johnson (W)
2 votes – Paityn Hirt (WPL)
1 vote – Amelia Finnegan (W)

South Morang 1.3 (9) def Montmorency 0.6 (6)
8 votes – Jacinta Campbell (SM)
7 votes – Nicole Blythe (M)
5 votes – Cassie Hirst (SM)
4 votes – Stefini Buzzini (SM)
2 votes – Hayley Osborne (SM)
2 votes – Alisha Pryde (SM)
1 vote – Ashleigh Bayes (M)
1 vote – Shelby Rhodes (M)

Leaderboard – Northpark NFLW Division 2

13 votes – Ellie Koiker (Laurimar)
12 votes – Nicole Blythe (Montmorency)
11 votes – Monique DeMatteo (West Preston-Lakeside)
11 votes – Belinda Gicevski (West Preston-Lakeside)
10 votes – Toni Alexandrow (Darebin)
10 votes – Lisa Di Camillo (Diamond Creek Women’s)

Related News


  • Share
    Bulls cause upset in classic

    Bundoora secured its third premiership in seven years with a heart-stopping three-point triumph over minor premier Macleod in the 2017 Meadows Greyhounds Division 1 grand final.

  • Boro claim redemption

    Despite trailing 20 minutes into the last quarter, Greensborough dug deep in the final 10 minutes to overhaul Northcote Park and take out the Division 1 reserves premiership.

  • Panthers claim thriller

    Eltham topped off a momentous finals campaign with a thrilling four-point win over Greensborough to claim the Division 1 under-19s premiership.