2017 A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2 Team of the Year squad


Published on Tuesday, September 12, 2017

A 50-man squad has been selected ahead of the announcement of the 2017 A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2 Team of the Year.

The 2017 Teams of the Year will be announced the Friday before each respective division’s grand final.

The Teams of the Year are selected by collating nominations from all senior coaches. Coaches Player of the Year votes and umpire votes are also taken into consideration.

Minor premier North Heidelberg and the Fitzroy Stars each have nine representatives in the 2017 A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2 Team of the Year squad, ahead of Diamond Creek and Lower Plenty (both eight).

All clubs have at least three representatives in the squad.

Ahead of the announcement of the 2017 A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2 Team of the Year, the NFL is pleased to announce the 50-man squad that the team will be selected from.

2017 A Plus Labour Solutions Division 2 Team of the Year Squad

Adam Braendler (North Heidelberg)
Adrian Natoli (Thomastown)
Allan Norris (Fitzroy Stars)
Allan Young (Watsonia)
Ben Paterson (Lower Plenty)
Brad Perry (Diamond Creek)
Brent Harvey (North Heidelberg)
Brody Tardio (North Heidelberg)
Bryce Adams (Diamond Creek)
Chris Moloney (Diamond Creek)
Ciaran Porter (Lower Plenty)
Clinton Benjamin (Fitzroy Stars)
Clinton Edwards (Fitzroy Stars)
Daniel Chadwick (Thomastown)
Darcy Barden (Lower Plenty)
Fabian Dorbolo (Lower Plenty)
Jacob Booth (Diamond Creek)
Jacob Osei-Duro (Thomastown)
Jake Brown (North Heidelberg)
Jarryd Allan (Watsonia)
Jesse Tardio (North Heidelberg)
Jhye Baddeley-Kelly (Lalor)
Jordan Sacco (Lower Plenty)
Josh Beare (Thomastown)
Josh Marchbank (Diamond Creek)
Kain Proctor (Fitzroy Stars)
Laurie Naismith (Lower Plenty)
Leigh Gilbert (North Heidelberg)
Malcolm Dow (Fitzroy Stars)
Marc Lonergan (North Heidelberg)
Matthew Crompton (Watsonia)
Matthew Dirkx (Thomastown)
Matthew Fowler (Panton Hill)
Matthew Vasilevski (Thomastown)
Max Maynard (Fitzroy Stars)
Mitchell Anderson (Panton Hill)
Nicholas Matthews (North Heidelberg)
Oliver Parks (Diamond Creek)
Patrick Flynn (Lower Plenty)
Peter Hood (Fitzroy Stars)
Richard Bamblett (Fitzroy Stars)
Scott Conte (Panton Hill)
Shane Harvey (North Heidelberg)
Shane Jacobs (Lalor)
Shannon Smith (Lalor)
Thomas Blake (Panton Hill)
Tom Keys (Lower Plenty)
Ty Franks (Diamond Creek)
Tyler Barnes (Diamond Creek)
Vaasili Tuifao (Fitzroy Stars)

Related News


  • Share
    Bulls cause upset in classic

    Bundoora secured its third premiership in seven years with a heart-stopping three-point triumph over minor premier Macleod in the 2017 Meadows Greyhounds Division 1 grand final.

  • Boro claim redemption

    Despite trailing 20 minutes into the last quarter, Greensborough dug deep in the final 10 minutes to overhaul Northcote Park and take out the Division 1 reserves premiership.

  • Panthers claim thriller

    Eltham topped off a momentous finals campaign with a thrilling four-point win over Greensborough to claim the Division 1 under-19s premiership.